Department of the Legislative Assembly

Nurse Recruitment and Administrative Staffing

w

WRITTEN QUESTIONS
10th Assembly


12/04/2006

250. Nurse Recruitment and Administrative Staffing

Dr Lim to for Minister for Health

QUESTION



1. How many nurses have been recruited by the NT Government since the Northern Territory General Election of 2001, by each Territory hospital and by financial year? Of these nurses please advise, what number of these nursing positions are now vacant and for each hospital.

2. What proportion of nurses of total equivalent full-time Northern Territory nursing positions are employed through employment agencies? Of these positions please list the number of nursing positions now vacant, for each Territory hospital.

3. How many administration staff within Territory Health hold a nursing qualification?

4. Please list the number of nurses in administrative positions by hospital and by regional health administration offices and at central office.

5. What were the number of Health Administration staff, broken down by levels, employed at 31st December 2001?

6. What were the number of Health Administration staff, broken down by levels, employed at 31st December2005?

ANSWER


Answered on 06/10/2006


    3
        The table below shows staff commencement figures for nurses in NT hospitals for each financial year since 2001:
    Distinct DHCS Nursing Classification Stream Staff Commencements - 2001/02 to 30/04/2006
    Hospital2001-022002/032003/042004/052005/06
    Alice Springs Hospital287268305281265
    Gove District Hospital5251374221
    Katherine Hospital6156736646
    Royal Darwin Hospital339362351360339
    Tennant Creek Hospital3526263127
    TOTAL774763792780698

    The following numbers of nursing positions are currently vacant:


    HospitalNo. of nursing positions vacant as at Pay 23 2006
    Royal Darwin Hospital
    35
    Alice Springs Hospital
    13
    Gove District Hospital
    0
    Katherine Hospital
    9
    Tennant Creek Hospital
    5
    Total
    62



    2. What proportion of nurses of total equivalent full-time Northern Territory nursing positions are employed through employment agencies? Of these positions please list the number of nursing positions now vacant, for each Territory hospital.

    The following table lists, by hospital, the number of agency-paid nurses occupying nursing positions as a proportion of established positions in early June, 2006. There are no designated agency-paid positions.

    HospitalNumber of agency-paid nursing positions as a proportion of established nursing positions
    Royal Darwin Hospital
    1.5%
    Alice Springs Hospital
    2.2%
    Gove District Hospital
    0%
    Katherine Hospital
    0%
    Tennant Creek Hospital
    0%
    Total
    1.5%


    3. How many administration staff within Territory Health hold a nursing qualification?

    The number of administration staff within the Department of Health and Community Services who hold a nursing qualification is not known. This information is not routinely collected.


    4. Please list the number of nurses in administrative positions by hospital and by regional health administration offices and at central office.

    The number of identified nursing administration positions by hospital is detailed below. Administration positions include Nursing Director, Executive Director of Nursing, Quality Coordinator and Infection Control Nurse/Officer.

    HospitalNo. of nursing administrative positions – June 2006
    Royal Darwin Hospital
    8
    Alice Springs Hospital
    5
    Gove District Hospital
    2
    Katherine Hospital
    3
    Tennant Creek Hospital
    1
    Total
    19
      Regional health administration offices are no longer part of the Department of Health and Community Services structure therefore data is not available for nursing staff in administrative positions in regional health administration offices. Data is not routinely collected on the number of nurses in administrative positions at central office.
    5. What were the number of Health Administration staff, broken down by levels, employed at 31st December 2001?

    The number of Health Administration staff, by level, employed at 31st December 2001 is shown in the following table:

    Classification Code
    Count
    AO1
    59
    AO2
    349
    AO3
    151
    AO4
    127
    AO5
    71
    AO6
    140
    AO7
    79
    AO8
    37
    *
    TAT01
    4
    TOTAL
    1017
    *
    TAT01 - Admin trainee
    6. What were the number of Health Administration staff, broken down by levels, employed at 31st December 2005?

    The number of Health Administration staff, by level, employed at 31st December 2005 is shown in the following table:

    Classification Code
    Count
    AO1
    30
    AO2
    376
    AO3
    207
    AO4
    169
    AO5
    98
    AO6
    170
    AO7
    109
    AO8
    51
    TOTAL
    1210
        The ‘Administrative officer stream’ staff include Aboriginal Mental Health Workers, Aboriginal Community Welfare Workers, Disability Support Workers and Sexual Health Workers; administrative positions directly located with, and in support of, service provision, such as Ward clerks, Medical Records clerks, Medicare Administration clerks, Service development staff working with non-government service providers in community health and community service programs; and project staff, often employed for specific projects.
Last updated: 04 Aug 2016